Privacy Policy and Your Information

Yummy Tuckers does not give out information about our customers. Your personal information is treated ethically and securely.
Yummy Tuckers uses ANZ’s E-gate Internet Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client’s browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

As a Yummy Tuckers customer your credit card details are not held anywhere on the Internet and the only the merchant’s bank has access to this data. Information is sent in the form of confirmations by the bank to Yummy Tuckers browser using SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

Yummy Tuckers policy with regards to any personal information that you might disclose to us whilst engaging with this website is outlined as below:

You can access our website without revealing any personal information.If you so chose to become a member of the site or sign up for our newsletters then we will collect certain information that you knowingly choose to give us.

Yummy Tuckers may use your personal information to:
1. Communicate with you by email or post with reference to changes in our services and or products.
2. Build a consumer profile about you which will enable Yummy Tuckers to have a better understanding of your needs.
If you visit our website to read or download information your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and whatever you downloaded are recorded. This information is used only for statistical and site development purposes and is stored in secure servers housed in secure facilities. We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

No Personal information will be released to persons or entities outside Yummy Tuckers organisation without your permission except where:
1. Yummy Tuckers has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors such as data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.
2. Yummy Tuckers is required by law to disclose information to third parties.
3. Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.